Read all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Cardcaptor Sakura (manga) |
Very good |
This should have been too cutesy for me, but there's something about it that grabbed me. I liked Sakura's relationship with the Guardians and the cards, and I loved her relationship with Touya, the perfect big brother. A point off for the borderline pedo relationship between one of Sakura's classmates and one of their teachers. Why did CLAMP feel the need to add something like that? |
Cardcaptor Sakura: Master of the Clow (manga) |
Very good |
Same as the original Cardcaptor Sakura. |
Count Cain (manga) |
Very good |
A title for those who like gothic horror set in Victorian England. Equal part scenery-chewing melodrama and genuinely disturbing look at the worst things people can do to eachother. |
Fruits Basket (manga) |
Masterpiece |
In spite of a few nitpicks, Fruits Basket is the ultimate Shoujo title, with a boatload of extremely sympathetic characters to laugh and cry with. |
Imadoki! Nowadays (manga) |
Very good |
A lovely, fairly light high school romance for spring or summer. The only issue might be that a scene involving a fake gun might now disturb some readers post-Columbine. In spite of some melodrama, the characters seem very real, and as an added bonus the teen protagonists don't hit the sheets once they fall in love - what a concept! |
Magic Knight Rayearth (manga) |
Decent |
Most of the characters are cliche, and the dialogue is a bit routine. Rayearth is notable, however, for two things: the depiction of magical creatures and an ending with teeth that you probably won't see coming. A stepping stone towards CLAMP's better works. |
Magic Knight Rayearth II (manga) |
Decent |
As with the first Rayearth series, this sequel continues to be a stepping stone towards CLAMP's better works. The denouement between Hikaru and Eagle foreshadows the "no one left behind" theme that would later be perfected to heartbreaking effect in Tsubasa. |
Pet Shop of Horrors (manga) |
Excellent |
A wicked little horror series for us girls, with just enough good characters in it to keep it from becoming too dark. Even the extremely trippy ending somehow works. |
Tokyo Babylon (manga) |
Masterpiece |
What's not to like about this one? There's Subaru Sumeragi, the supremely endearing psychic hero; the gorgeous artwork; and of course the beautiful, horrific and utterly unforgettable conclusion to the story. Not to be missed by anyone who likes medium/exorcist stories as long as they don't mind that the main character is gay. |
Train Man: A Shojo Manga |
Decent |
A decent feel-good one shot. Perfect for quick, light summer reading. |