Rowdy Sumo Wrestler Matsutaro!! (TV)
Alternative title:
Abarenbō Rikishi!! Matsutarō (Japanese)
暴れん坊力士!!松太郎 (Japanese)
Genres:
tournament
Themes:
sports,
sumo wrestling
Plot Summary:
Matsutarō Sakaguchi is a giant roughneck man with strength far beyond ordinary people. He never uttered words like "work hard," "strive," and "dream" like the typical shōnen manga protagonist, and he is stronger than anyone and peerless in sumo wrestling. His greatest weakness, however, is his own carefree personality.
User Ratings:
32 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
22 minutes per episode
Number of episodes:
23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage:
2014-04-06
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Dosukoi Jinsei" by Ken Matsudaira & Mika Hino
Official website:
暴れん坊力士!!松太郎 | 東映アニメーション (Japanese)
暴れん坊力士!!松太郎|テレビ朝日 (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
Anime Spotlight Spring 2014 (Mar 23, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
|
||||
Director: Yukio Kaizawa
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (9 episodes eps 1-3, 7, 13, 15, 21-23 )Katsuhiko Chiba (5 episodes eps 4, 10, 12, 17, 20 )Michiko Yokote (eps 6, 9, 16) Yoshio Urasawa (6 episodes eps 5, 8, 11, 14, 18-19 )
Storyboard:
Masahiro Sasaki (4 episodes eps 4, 8, 12, 18 )Megumu Ishiguro (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21 )Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 9) Susumu Nishizawa (4 episodes eps 5, 9, 13, 17 )Tomoharu Katsumata (6 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22 )Yukio Kaizawa (eps 1, 15, 23)
Episode Director:
Hidehiko Kadota (4 episodes eps 5, 13, 17, 20 )Masahiro Sasaki (4 episodes eps 4, 8, 12, 18 )Megumu Ishiguro (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21 )Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 9) Tomoharu Katsumata (6 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22 )Yukio Kaizawa (eps 1, 15, 23)
Music: Tatsumi Yano
Original creator: Tetsuya Chiba
Character Design: Noboru Koizumi
Art:
Ken Tokushige (ep 6) Shinji Saitō (ep 17) Shinzō Yuki (7 episodes eps 1, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23 )Shōichirō Sugiura (5 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17 )Tomoko Yoshida (eps 5, 20) Yoshiyuki Shikano (7 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22 )Yūko Azumi (ep 14)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Soga (ep 9) Gen Sato (eps 5, 12, 18) Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (Studio Analog; eps 2, 10, 19) Masahiro Naoi (eps 8, 21) Noboru Koizumi (eps 1, 15, 23) Sai Inoguchi (ep 16) Shin Nakajima (6 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 13, 17, 20 )Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 9) Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 4) Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (4 episodes eps 6, 10, 14, 22 )Yukie Yoshioka (Studio Graffiti; ep 4)
Art design: Shinzō Yuki
Director of Photography: Yuki Okada
2nd Key Animation:
Hikaru Uchiyama (ep 4) Miwa Yoshida (ep 4) Reiko Saito (ep 2) Rieko Noguchi (ep 4) Takaaki Tanabe (ep 2) Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 2) Tomoya Atsumi (ep 4) Yasuko Fukumoto (ep 2)
Art Advancement: Akihiko Yamaguchi
Assistant Episode Director:
Kazuya Karasawa (11 episodes eps 1-7 odd, 10-22 even )Masashi Tanaka (11 episodes eps 2-8 even, 11-23 odd )
Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (6 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21 )Akane Ichinose (ep 3) Chiharu Kinoshita (6 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21 )Daigorō Yamaguchi (4 episodes eps 5, 9, 14, 20 )Emiko Naga (7 episodes eps 1, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23 )Hiroto Murata (4 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 13 )Ken Tokushige (8 episodes eps 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23 )Makoto Suwada (ep 12) Mao Yamamoto (6 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21 )Masanobu Ōtani (6 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21 )Minfang Zhang (ep 14) Misato Zushi (ep 1) Miyuki Satō (eps 1, 9) Osamu Honda (ep 1) Rie Honda (ep 1) Saneyoshi Makiya (eps 16, 19, 22) Sawako Nakamura (ep 3) Shinji Saitō (5 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 21 )Shintarō Inoue (7 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22 )Shinzō Yuki (5 episodes eps 1, 12, 15, 18, 23 )Shōichirō Sugiura (ep 21) Shoji Tokiwa (eps 5, 14, 20) Takahito Nakane (7 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22 )Tatsuro Iseri (4 episodes eps 15, 18, 21, 23 )Tomoko Yoshida (eps 9, 14) Yūko Azumi (eps 5, 9, 20)
Color Coordination:
Naomi Kiyota (15 episodes eps 5-8, 10-13, 16-22 )Tomoko Kohioki (8 episodes eps 1-4, 9, 14-15, 23 )
Color design: Tomoko Kohioki
Digital Color:
Hanae Kato (eps 17, 20) Kanae Andō (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Kyoko Satō (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Mami Hoshikawa (ep 20) Oriko Muramoto (eps 7, 13, 20) Rika Aizawa (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Sachiko Iura (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Takako Tamura (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Yuki Tonegawa (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Yumi Ushiyama (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Yurie Fukuda (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )
Editing: Kenta Katase
In-Between Animation:
Hiroko Inoue (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Hisashi Mawatari (6 episodes eps 4, 8, 15-16, 19, 22 )Karin Noguchi (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Kayoe Murakoshi (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Mihoko Tomita (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Mihoko Yamazaki (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Shinobu Nakamura (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Takami Ōshima (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Takayoshi Mizuguchi (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Yukitoshi Yamaguchi (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Yūko Morimoto (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Yuko Shimohira (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )
Key Animation:
Akira Shinoda (eps 5, 12) Atsushi Soga (ep 9) Emi Tezuka (eps 19, 21) Gen Sato (5 episodes eps 1, 5, 12, 18, 23 )Hideaki Furusawa (ep 9) Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 12, 18) Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 11) Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 1) Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 11, 19) Ichiro Hattori (6 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22 )Junji Uesugi (4 episodes eps 2, 10, 14, 22 )Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 12) Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 2, 10, 23) Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 1) Keiji Fukuhara (eps 1, 5, 12) Kenji Kato (ep 1) Kentarō Fujita (ep 1) Kōhei Kajiwara (4 episodes eps 5, 10, 12, 18 )Kōichi Hayami (eps 11, 21) Kōji Nashizawa (ep 8) Kyoko Izumi (eps 1, 15, 23) Masahiro Naoi (5 episodes eps 1, 8-9, 21, 23 )Masahiro Sasaki (eps 12, 18, 23) Masamune Ochiai (6 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 22 )Mayu Nakata (ep 1) Megumu Ishiguro (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21 )Michiyo Sakurai (ep 2) Mikio Fujiwara (ep 21) Mitsuo Shindo (eps 10, 18) Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 5, 12) Nanako Ninomiya (ep 4) Noboru Koizumi (eps 1, 15, 23) Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 10, 22) Nobuyoshi Sasakado (4 episodes eps 1, 6, 14, 22 )Rie Aoki (ep 4) Rika Kanetaka (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 13, 17, 20 )Ryoko Sugiura (ep 9) Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 11) Setsuko Harada (eps 13, 17, 20) Shiho Tanaka (ep 4) Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 12, 18) Takao Ozone (ep 6) Takayuki Chiba (eps 1, 10, 18) Takayuki Gorai (ep 8) Tomoko Satō (4 episodes eps 7, 13, 17, 20 )Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 9) Toshio Mori (5 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19 )Yasuhiko Ōyama (4 episodes eps 5, 11, 16, 21 )Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 11) Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (5 episodes eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19 )Yasuko Fukumoto (ep 11) Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 9) Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 4) Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 10, 12) Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 22) Yūji Hakamada (ep 1) Yūji Wada (ep 9) Yuka Koichi (ep 4) Yūki Kinoshita (ep 4) Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 21)
Photography:
Kunio Mogi (eps 1-23) Masanori Kisoi (eps 1-23) Senichi Sugiura (eps 1-23) Shigenari Nishi (eps 1-23) Tomoaki Hirai (eps 1-23) Yasushi Hattori (eps 1-23)
Planning:
Gyarmath Bogdan Kazuhiko Akatsu (TV Asahi) Shinji Shimizu (Toei Animation) Tomoharu Matsuhisa (TV Asahi)
Production Advancement:
Kenta Ojiri (11 episodes eps 2-8 even, 11-23 odd )Yasushi Oikawa (11 episodes eps 1-7 odd, 10-22 even )
Production manager: Shousuke Okada
Record Keeping: Mamiko Ogawa
Recording: Satoru Matsuda
Sound Effects: Kentarō Washio
Theme Song Arrangement: Tatsumi Yano
Theme Song Composition: Chiaki Oka
Theme Song Lyrics: Takashi Taka
Titles: Goichi Iwahata
|
Ken Matsudaira as
Bin Shimada as
Chiemi Chiba as
Issei Futamata as
Kimiko Saitō as
Kōzō Shioya as
Masaharu Satō as
Shin Aomori as
Tetsu Inada as
Yūko Mizutani as
Aiko Hibi as
Akemi Misaki as
Chihiro Ikki as
Daisuke Matsumoto as
Eiji Takemoto as
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Hyang-Ri Kim as
Issei Futamata as
Keiichirō Yamamoto as
Kunihiro Maeda as
Mariko Takigawa as
Masami Suzuki as
Masato Hirano as
Naoki Tatsuta as
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Osamu Ryūtani as
Rieko Mima as
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as
Takahiro Fujimoto as
Takashi Nagasako as
Takeshi Kusao as
Tomohisa Asō as
Tomohisa Hashizume as
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as
Yōhei Namekawa as
Yukiko Morishita as
eps 1-2, 15, 22-23 )
Yukitoshi Hori as
Yūko Minaguchi as
Yūsuke Handa as
Yuu Sugimoto as
Daisuke Matsumoto
Eiji Takemoto
Naoki Imamura
Rieko Mima
Ryohei Arai
Shino Shimoji
Shintaro Ogawa
Yōhei Namekawa
Yoshiyuki Kouno
Yukiko Morishita
Yukitoshi Hori
Yūsuke Handa
|
|||
2nd Key Animation:
Mouse (ep 9) Studio Wanpack (ep 11) Sunshine Corporation (ep 2) Toei Animation Philippines (eps 2, 6, 11) Triple A (ep 11) Yuhodo (ep 2)
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Background Art:
Athena Art Studio (6 episodes eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 17, 21 )Magic House (4 episodes eps 5, 9, 14, 20 )Mukuo Studio (7 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22 )
Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Digital Paint:
Buyuu (10 episodes eps 1, 4-6, 9-10, 12, 16, 18-19 )E-cho (eps 13, 17, 20) HEBARAKI (ep 3) Kagura (21 episodes eps 1-2, 4-20, 22-23 )Studio μ (eps 1, 10) Toei Animation Philippines (19 episodes eps 1-2, 4-12, 14-16, 18-19, 21-23 )
In-Between Animation:
Buyuu (10 episodes eps 1, 4-6, 9-10, 12, 16, 18-19 )HEBARAKI (eps 3, 7) Kagura (21 episodes eps 1-2, 4-20, 22-23 )Studio μ (eps 1, 10) Toei Animation Philippines (19 episodes eps 1-2, 4-12, 14-16, 18-19, 21-23 )
Key Animation:
AI (ep 10) HEBARAKI (4 episodes eps 7, 13, 17, 20 )Jumondo (ep 9) Kagura (4 episodes eps 13, 17, 19-20 )Rising Force (ep 9) Studio Graffiti (ep 4) Toei Animation Philippines (eps 8, 12, 19) Triple A (ep 19) Yuhodo (eps 1, 18)
Online Editing: Toei Digital Lab
Production Cooperation: Toei Company, Ltd.
Recording Studio: Toei Digital Center
Sound Production: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
|
||||
|
||||
(none) |
||||
(none) |
||||
(none) |
Broadcaster: GMA Network |
|||
(none) |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
Compare this anime's credits with others
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology